Ellias v. Wright (Estate of ELLIAS)
[…] (Burch v. George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 256.) Where, as here, we do not rely on conflicting extrinsic evidence, the interpretation of a trust agreement is a legal question we review de novo. (Estate of Powell (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1439.)

The Probate Code governs modification and revocation of a trust such as Yvonne's. With respect to trust modification, "[u]nless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation." (§ 15402.) The procedure for revocation permits a settlor to revoke a trust by "compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument" (§ 15401, subd. (a)(1)) or "[b]y a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation" (id., subd. (a)(2)).

Statutory references are to the Probate Code.

Here, section 1.04 requires any modification of the Trust to be "delivered to [Yvonne's] then-serving Trustee." (Italics added.)