Ellett v. State
[…] Id. at 803 n. 6 ; see Whedon v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1276, 1278–79 (Ind.2002) (holding that “when fines or costs are imposed upon an indigent defendant, such a person may not be imprisoned for failure to pay the fines or costs”).

Section 2—The trial court did not abuse its discretion in imposing probation fees.

[7] We next address the trial court's imposition of probation user fees. Specifically, the trial court ordered that Ellett “be placed on a sliding fee scale or a reduced fee schedule” for $100 of probation fees. Tr. at 165. Ellett correctly points out that Indiana Code Section 33–37–2–3 states in relevant part that “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” However, we have recognized that this statute “provides the trial court with great flexibility in imposing costs.”