No. 04cv0347 PK/DJS.
[…] (7) The IDEA's Reach. When the State receives payments pursuant to the IDEA, the Act's regulations are binding upon "all political subdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children with disabilities" including the SEA, LEAs, ESAs, public charter schools not otherwise included, other state agencies and schools, and state and local and adult correctional facilities. 34 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(1). The IDEA regulations "[a]re binding on each public agency in the State that provides special education and related services to children with disabilities, regardless of whether that agency is receiving [IDEA] funds. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(2); accord N.M. Admin.