No. 04cv0347 PK/DJS.
[…] Id.
A "local educational agency"
means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or for such combination of school districts or counties as are recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.20 U.S.C. § 1401(19)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.18(a). It may include "an educational service agency" and "any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school," 20 U.S.C. § 1401(19)(B)(ii), "including a public charter school that is established as an LEA under State law." 34 C.F.R. § 300.18(b)(2).