No. 04cv0347 PK/DJS.
[…] (10) Disposition. Although the reach of IDEA is expansive, it plainly contemplates that a public educational entity subject to its provisions be responsible or involved in providing education to children with disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(11)(A)(ii) (SEA responsibilities for "all educational programs for children with disabilities in the State, including all such programs administered by any other State agency or local agency") (emphasis added), 1413(a)(1)-(2) (LEA eligible for assistance in providing special education within its jurisdiction) (emphasis added); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.2(b)(1) (applicability of IDEA regulations "to all political subdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children with disabilities") (emphasis added), 300.22 (public agency must also be "responsible for providing education to children with disabilities."); N.M. Admin.