Eljen Grp. v. No. 8 Mine LLC
[…] c. Remedy.

Having concluded that Mr. Tackett/ABC has intentionally provided false answers the Writ of Garnishment, the Court must determine the remedy for Mr. Tackett's action. Review of Arizona's garnishment statutes does not uncover a clear choice. Indeed, no where in the garnishment statutes does the law provide for a predetermined remedy in the event of a bad faith answer of a garnishee - particularly when the judgment debtor is the sole employee and officer of that garnishee. See generally A.R.S. § 12-1589 et. seq. A.R.S. § 12-1584 (B) states:

If a timely objection is filed the court, after hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on the underlying judgment and what amount of nonexempt monies, if any, the garnishee was holding for or owed to the judgment debtor at the time the writ was served, and the court shall enter judgment on the writ against the garnishee for that amount or enter an order discharging the garnishee if no nonexempt monies are determined owing.
A.R.S. § 12-1584 (B). But determination of what Mr. Tackett was “owed” at the time of service of the Writ of Garnishment is made nearly impossible in this instance by the lack of documentation by ABC, and the inconsistent indirect payment system preferred by Mr. Tackett. The Court knows that Mr.