Eljen Grp. v. No. 8 Mine LLC
[…] Tackett's prior representations, and thus likely false. (See Doc. 29.) After conducting discovery and participating in the Garnishment Hearing detailed above, Judgment Creditors assert that ABC's Answer is demonstrably false based on the record that has been developed. (Doc. 88.) The Court agrees.

a. Legal Standard.

Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ P. 69, the procedures to be implemented by a federal court in relation to enforcement of a judgment must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a).

A.R.S. §12-1598.08 provides that “the answer of the garnishee shall be under oath, in writing and signed by him and shall make true answers to the writ.” A.R.S. § 12-1598.08. A garnishee has a duty “to make a full and complete disclosure of the true facts in regard to it financial relations” with a judgment debtor when served with a writ of garnishment. See Stannard v. Corner Off.