Elizon Master Participation Tr. 1 v. Saticoy Bay LLC
[…] Serv., Inc. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987).

III. Discussion

Section 38.310 of the Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") provides, in relevant part:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property . . . or [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, mandating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).

NRS 38.300 defines a "civil action" as "an action for money damages or equitable relief." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300.