Elizabeth H. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] "Acceptable medical sources" include licensed physicians (medical or osteopathic doctors) psychologists, optometrists, podiatrists, and speech-language pathologists. Id. § 404.1513(a)(1)-(5) (effective Sept. 3, 2013 to Mar. 26, 2017). The regulations note that, "[i]n addition to evidence from acceptable medical sources [the Commissioner] may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s) and how it affects [his or her] ability to work." Id. § 404.1513(d) (emphasis added). "Other sources" include "[m]edical sources not listed in paragraph (a) of . . . section" 404.1513, such as PAs. Id. at § 404.1513(d)(1).