Elizabeth Grady Sch. of Esthetics & Massage Therapy v. Cardona
[…] In the span of just one year, its enrolled students have dropped from over 200 to approximately 30 students . . . [and] EGFF cannot continue funding the School at previous levels.
[Id. ¶¶ 84-85]. Accordingly, the School filed the instant request for a preliminary injunction.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdiction

As an initial matter, the parties dispute whether the Court has jurisdiction to provide the injunctive relief sought. Defendant argues that the HEA precludes an injunction. [ECF No. 15 at 11 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) (“[i]n the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may . . . sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, . . . [b]ut no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control ....”))]. In response, Plaintiffs aver that they allege a violation under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), not the HEA, and that the HEA does not prevent a party from seeking declaratory relief under the APA. [ECF No. 19 at 7].