Elizabeth Grady Sch. of Esthetics & Massage Therapy v. Cardona
[…] The First Circuit has held that anti-injunction language like the HEA's
protects the agency from interference with its internal workings by judicial orders attaching agency funds, etc., but does not provide blanket immunity from every type of injunction. In particular, it should not be interpreted as a bar to judicial review of agency actions that exceed agency authority where the remedies would not interfere with internal agency operations.
Ulstein Mar., Ltd. v. United States, 833 F.2d 1052, 1057 (1st Cir. 1987); id. at 1053 (analyzing language in 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) prohibiting an injunction against the Small Business Administration); see also 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (“no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property”); Vara v. Devos, No. 19-cv-12175, 2020 WL 3489679, at *20 (D. Mass.