Elizabeth Grady Sch. of Esthetics & Massage Therapy v. Cardona
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

2. Analysis

As described below, based on the current record, the Court finds that Plaintiffs were not eligible participants in Title IV programming at the time that the events in question occurred, and they are therefore unlikely to succeed on their claim that they were entitled to a hearing and that Defendant violated the APA in denying one. Thus, they are not entitled to the injunctive relief sought.

34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(1) provides that “[a]n institution may participate in any Title IV . . . program[] only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary.” As relevant here, Section 668.14(g) further states that

[a]n institution's program participation agreement automatically expires on the date that . . . [t]he institution changes ownership that results in a change in control as determined by the Secretary under 34 CFR part 600.