Elite Dining Services Inc. v. Champion
[…] Instead, the parties agreed to delay the effective commencement date of the lease until construction was completed. Their agreement can thus be construed as a waiver of both parties’ right to timely performance under the written lease. Such a waiver is not subject to the statute of frauds. (See Civ. Code, § 1698, subd., (d) [“Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning... waiver of a provision of a written contract....”]; Panno v.