Elite Dining Services Inc. v. Champion
[…] B. Statute of Frauds

Appellants contend in the alternative that the change in the commencement date was invalid because the Champions’ assent was required by law to be in writing. The statute of frauds, Civil Code section 1624, provides that “[a]n agreement for the leasing [of real property] for a longer period than one year” is “invalid” unless “the [contract] or some note or memorandum thereof, [is] in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged....” Section 1698 of the Civil Code provides that in the case of a modification to a written contract, “[t]he statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.”

There is no question that the statute of frauds requires a lease for a term of more than one year to be in writing or supported by a writing. (Bed, Bath & Beyond of La Jolla, Inc. v.