Elijah M. v. Hannah M.
[…] We clarify respondent did not file a motion for transfer of venue in this case, presents no venue arguments on appeal, and stresses in her reply brief this "is not a venue case."

¶ 29 B. Right of First Refusal

¶ 30 If the trial court awards parenting time to both parents, the court may consider, consistent with the child's best interests, whether to award a parent the right of first refusal to provide child care for the child during the other parent's parenting time. 750 ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2022). A right of first refusal means "if a party intends to leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of time, that party must first offer the other party an opportunity to personally care for the minor child or children." 750 ILCS 5/602.3(b) (West 2022). A trial court's determination as to the best interests of the child, and whether to grant a right of first refusal, will only be reversed if they are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.