No. CV–17–460
[…] The cause of action is based on Arkansas's restitution statute, which permits recovery on checks written on accounts with insufficient funds. There is no information in the complaint regarding where the checks were written or on which account they were written. Further, there was evidence presented at the November 2016 hearing that the checks were written in California and that before this suit was filed, appellant had sued appellee in California based on the checks.
Second, appellant was not in Arkansas. Thus, he is not included in section 16–58–120(b)(1), which states, "Any resident or nonresident person who commits acts in this state sufficient to give an individual in this state a cause of action...." (Emphasis added.) Appellant did not allege that he was in Arkansas when the cause of action accrued, when he filed suit, or that he had ever been to Arkansas before the November 2016 hearing.
Third, appellant did not send process to appellee's last known address. See Ark.