Elias v. Griffith
[…] See Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 369; Fink v. Anderson, 477 S.W.3d 460, 465-66 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (citing § 101.106(f)).

The parties do not dispute that the City of Sugar Land is a governmental unit and that Griffith and Brinkley were employees of the City at all times relevant to this suit. Thus, only two questions remain: whether Brinkley and Griffith conclusively proved that their conduct was within the general scope of their employment and whether Elias's suit could have been brought under the Tort Claims Act against the City.

C. General Scope of Employment

Section 101.001(5) of the Tort Claims Act defines "scope of employment" as "the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(5) (West Supp. 2017).