Elias v. Elias
[…] Cassano, 85 N.Y.2d 649, 652, 628 N.Y.S.2d 10, 651 N.E.2d 878). The first step requires the computation of statutory “[c]ombined parental income” after which a limited number of deductions are allowed (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][b][4]; [c][1] ). Second, the court multiplies that figure, up to $130,000, by a specified percentage based upon the number of children in the household—25% for two children—and then allocates that amount between the parents according to their share of the total income ( seeDomestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][b][3]; [c][2] ). Finally in the third step, where combined parental income exceeds $130,000, “the court shall determine the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of [Domestic Relations Law § 240(1–b) ] and/or the child support percentage” (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][3] ).

Here, in determining child support, the Supreme Court failed to set forth the manner in which the defendant's income was calculated ( see McLoughlin v. McLoughlin, 63 A.D.3d 1017, 1019, 882 N.Y.S.2d 203;Sirgant v.