INDEX NO. 603535/2013
[…] The Second Department affirmed the trial court's judgment in favor of plaintiff holding that, while the cause of action to recover on the note accrued on the date that the defendant signed the demand note, the action was not barred by the six-year statute of limitations because the defendant's partial payment on the note made in May 1995 started the statute of limitations running anew. Id. citing, inter alia, CPLR § 213; Morris Demolition Co. v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 40 N.Y.2d 516, 421 (1976).
General Obligations Law § 17-101 provides as follows:
An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.
GOL § 17-101 effectively revives a time-barred claim when the debtor has signed a writing which validly acknowledges the debt. Mosab Construction Corp. v. Prospect Park Yeshiva, Inc., 124 A.D.3d 732, 733 (2d Dept. 2015), quoting Lynford v. Williams, 34 A.D.3d 761, 762 (2d Dept. 2006).