INDEX NO. 603535/2013
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion submitting that, as Defendants were not obligated to return any portion of the Loan to Plaintiff until after at least a three month demand by Plaintiff for repayment, the sums loaned by Plaintiff were not due until December 31, 2008. Plaintiff submits that Defendants' motion fails to take into account CPLR § 206(a)(2) which provides in pertinent part, that "where there is a deposit of money to be repaid only upon a special demand,... the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the demand for repayment or return." As the earliest date that Plaintiff could have made a viable repayment demand was December 6, 2007, for repayment March 6, 2008 (three months later), the six year statute of limitations did not run until March 6, 2014. Plaintiff also argues that the commencement of the statute of limitations