Case No. 6:09-cv-132-Orl-31KRS.
[…] However, the Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled that they suffered any harm as a result of Carlyle's statutory violations. The "damages" asserted by the Plaintiff in the Complaint — "the deposits paid on the contract, interest on the deposit funds, court costs, attorney fees, and travel to and from the Carlyle development" — were not a result of the failure to provide the property report or Carlyle's other alleged violations. Moreover, most of the items which the Plaintiffs seek to recover here are defined in the ILSA as something other than "damages": Section 1709(a) permits purchasers to sue to recover damages, while Section 1709(c) provides that, "in addition to matters specified in [Section 1709(a)]," the plaintiff in an ILSA suit may recover "interest, court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys' fees, independent appraisers' fees, and travel to and from the lot." The Plaintiffs have therefore failed to state a claim for damages under the ILSA. Because the FDUTPA claim relies on the ILSA claim, the FDUTPA claim is due to be dismissed as well.
In consideration of the foregoing, it is hereby