Elevario v. N.M. Corr. Dep't
[…] Defendant NMCD moves to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence claims against it under the NMTCA, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-1 through 41-4-29, arguing that such claims are barred by sovereign immunity and not subject to any statutory waiver. Plaintiff, however, maintains her claims' viability, arguing that the NMTCA expressly waives the NMCD's immunity.

The NMTCA grants government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances. See N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-4. Specifically, the NMTCA mandates that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 . . .." Plaintiff relies on two such waivers; Section 41-4-6 and Section 41-4-9.