Elevario v. N.M. Corr. Dep't
[…] Plaintiff, however, maintains her claims' viability, arguing that the NMTCA expressly waives the NMCD's immunity.

The NMTCA grants government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances. See N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-4. Specifically, the NMTCA mandates that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 . . .." Plaintiff relies on two such waivers; Section 41-4-6 and Section 41-4-9.

Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for "the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann § 41-4-6. Section 41-4-9 waives immunity for "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." N.M. Stat.