Elevance Health, Inc. v. Mohan
[…] Grott v. Jim Barna Log Sys.-Midwest, Inc., 794 N.E.2d 1098, 1102 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003) (citations omitted).

Ms. Mohan makes no argument that the forum selection clause in her Employment Agreement was unjust or unreasonable, nor does she aver that the contract itself was procured by fraud or overreaching or that it was not freely negotiated. (Indeed, she tells us that she "reviewed and negotiated the terms" of her employment. Dkt. 23 at 4.) Rather, Ms. Mohan objects to this Court's jurisdiction by invoking California Labor Code § 925, which prohibits employers from requiring "an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California." Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a)(1) (West 2017). She contends that, pursuant to her rights under Section 925, she expressly voided the forum selection and choice-of-law provisions in letter that Mr. Alderete sent to Mr.