Element5, L.P v. Bayberry Hill, LLC
[…] State, 843 A.2d 463, 466 (R.I. 2004)). This Court would go further and state that this statute would never win a Pulitzer Prize for clarity and that even ChatGPT could not draft such a convoluted legal labyrinth. Nevertheless, this Court is charged with determining what the statute requires.

The parties have focused their arguments on § 34-28-4. Yet, they overlook that this gargantuan sentence commences with: "Except as provided in § 34-28-7, any and all liens claimed or that could be claimed under §§ 34-28-1, 34-28-2 or 34-28-3 ...." The mechanics' lien in this matter is claimed under § 34-28-1(a). As such, § 34-28-1(a) reads as follows:

" 34-28-1. Improvements by consent of owner - Contracts barring enforcement of lien against public policy[.]
"(a) Whenever any building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired by oral or written contract with or at the oral or written request of the
owner, the owner being at the time the owner of the land on which the improvement is located, or by the husband of such owner with the consent of his wife, the building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, together with the land, is hereby made liable and shall stand subject to liens for all the work done by any person in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation of such building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, and for the materials used in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation thereof, which have been furnished by any person." Section 34-28-1(a).

This Court has attempted to strike the words that are not relevant to this case or a provider of materials:

The following shows what was actually eliminated: "(a) Whenever any building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement shall be constructed, erected, altered, or repaired by oral or written contract with or at the oral or written request of the owner, the owner being at the time the owner of the land on which the improvement is located, or by the husband of such owner with the consent of his wife, the building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, together with the land, is hereby made liable and shall stand subject to liens for all the work done by any person in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation of such building, canal, turnpike, railroad, or other improvement, and for the materials used in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation thereof, which have been furnished by any person." G.L. § 34-28-1(a).

"(a) Whenever any building, or other improvement shall be constructed, at the oral or written request of the owner, the land, is hereby made liable and shall stand subject to liens for the materials used in the construction, erection, alteration, or reparation thereof, which have been furnished by any person." Section 34-28-1(a) (emphasis added).