Element5, L.P v. Bayberry Hill, LLC
[…] See Faraone, 413 A.2d at 91; see also Gem Plumbing &Heating Co., Inc., 867 A.2d at 802-03 ("And so, '[d]onning our compass and machete, we venture into the thicket,' and attempt to navigate this difficult statute.") (quoting McKinney v. State, 843 A.2d 463, 466 (R.I. 2004)). This Court would go further and state that this statute would never win a Pulitzer Prize for clarity and that even ChatGPT could not draft such a convoluted legal labyrinth. Nevertheless, this Court is charged with determining what the statute requires.

The parties have focused their arguments on § 34-28-4. Yet, they overlook that this gargantuan sentence commences with: "Except as provided in § 34-28-7, any and all liens claimed or that could be claimed under §§ 34-28-1, 34-28-2 or 34-28-3 ...." The mechanics' lien in this matter is claimed under § 34-28-1(a). As such, § 34-28-1(a) reads as follows:

" 34-28-1. Improvements by consent of owner - Contracts barring enforcement of lien against public policy[.]