Eleidy v. United States
[…] Robinson, 914 F.Supp.2d 696, 705 (M.D. N.C. 2012) (“[W]ith the exception of notice issues, federal courts have no jurisdiction to hear claims that a completed administrative forfeiture violated the property owner's constitutional rights.”).

Here, plaintiff has not established the first element required by § 983(e), because the United States provided adequate notice of the administrative forfeiture. See 19 U.S.C. § 1607; (DE 16-2); (DE 16-3). To the extent plaintiff asserts defendant did not provide adequate notice because it did not provide plaintiff written notice of the forfeiture, written notice is only required to be sent to “each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1607. Here, plaintiff did not have an interest in the property because he signed a DHS Form 4607, disclaiming his ownership in the Suburban. See United States v. Assorted Artifacts, No. I:16cvl393, 2017 WL 1205086, at *3 (E.D. Va.