No. 33619
[…] Mr. C. William O'Neill, attorney general, Mr. Everett H. Krueger, Jr., and Mr. W.E. Herron, for appellee.
The taxes here in question were levied pursuant to Section 5638-1, General Code (Section 5707.03, Revised Code), which provides for taxing intangible property and which specifies that "investments" shall be taxed at five per cent of the income yield. The specific question at issue is whether a lease of personal property is an "investment" within the definition contained in Section 5323, General Code (Section 5701.06, Revised Code), and, therefore, taxable as intangible property.
Section 5323, General Code (Section 5701.06, Revised Code), upon which the Board of Tax Appeals relied, reads in part:
"The term `investments' as used in this title, includes the following:
"Shares of stock in corporations, associations and joint stock companies, under whatever laws organized or existing, excepting * * *
"Interest bearing obligations for the payment of money, such as bonds, certificates of indebtedness, debentures and notes; certificates of deposit, * * *