Case No. CIV-15-695-D
[…] But, as Plaintiff acknowledges, Dr. Chaudry is a consultative examiner (CE), not a treating physician. See Plaintiff's Brief at p. 2. His medical opinion, therefore, is not subject to the two-part, treating-source test. Plaintiff cites no statutes, regulations, or case law to the contrary.
The applicable regulations define a treating source as a claimant's "own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source" who has provided the claimant "with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant]." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. Generally, the Commissioner will consider a claimant to have the requisite ongoing treatment relationship if the claimant has seen the medical source "with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required" for the claimant's medical condition. Id.