Elder v. the Schwan Food Co.
[…] This is so even if there is no sanction for a party’s refusal to cooperate. (Foxgate, supra, at p. 17.) The Supreme Court noted, “the Legislature has weighed and balanced the policy that promotes effective mediation by requiring confidentiality against a policy that might better encourage good faith participation in the process.” (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1121 states in relevant part: “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court..., and a court... may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.”

Neither Foxgate nor Campagnone permits us to consider evidence as to whether Elder’s absence from mediation was in bad faith, as the company suggests, or whether, as Elder suggests, he had a valid excuse for his absence.