Elder v. the Schwan Food Co.
[…] Section 1194 authorizes a civil action to recover unpaid overtime compensation.

Section 558, subdivision (a) states that any employer who violates a section of this chapter, which includes section 510, “shall be subject to a civil penalty[.]” (§ 558, subd. (a).) The penalty for an initial violation is $50 for each underpaid employee for each pay period. (Id., subd. (a)(1).) For each subsequent violation, the penalty is $100. (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Subdivision (c) of section 558 states: “The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.” These civil penalties are recoverable in a civil action brought under section 2699, subdivision (a). (See Caliber Bodyworks, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 365, 379 & fn. 15, 381-382.)