Case No. 20-cv-00250-MMC
[…] Accordingly, Count I is not subject to dismissal.
2. Count 2 - Rosenthal Act
In Count II, Elbert asserts RoundPoint has violated the Rosenthal Act, which Act provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of [various specified] practices." See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14 (same).
Elbert alleges RoundPoint, by assessing a Pay-to-Pay fee when she makes a mortgage payment by phone, engages in two practices prohibited under the Act: (1) making a "false representation that the consumer debt may be increased by . . . service fees . . . or other charges if, in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation," see Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(e); and (2) "charg[ing] for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt," where such charge is not "permitted by law," see Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b).