Elbardissy v. Pi
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., supra, 515-16.

General Statutes § 52-59b confers long arm jurisdiction on the courts over nonresident individuals, foreign partnerships, and foreign voluntary associations. The required procedure for serving process on such individuals and entities is laid out in subsection (c) of § 52-59b, which provides in relevant part: " Any nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of [§ 52-59b], shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . . . The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State."

II

Sending Notice to Defendant's " Last-Known Address"