Elbardissy v. Pi
[…] Nevertheless, a defendant's receipt of actual notice may, in certain circumstances, be considered by a court in construing the meaning of the relevant service of process statute.

In Fine Homebuilders, Inc. v. Perrone, 98 Conn.App. 852, 855-56, 911 A.2d 1149 (2006), cert. granted, 282 Conn. 901, 918 A.2d 888 (2007), appeal withdrawn, the Appellate Court was tasked with construing the term " abode" as used in General Statutes § 52-57(a), which provides: " Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." In that case, the marshal was unable to serve the process at the defendant's house because it was contained within a gated property. Fine Homebuilders, Inc. v.