Elbardissy v. Pi
[…] Kaye, 31 Conn.Supp. 370, 372, 331 A.2d 351 (1974) (service of process effective under § 52-62 where notice sent to defendant's former address, but defendant's father received and signed for process and forwarded it to defendant's insurer, court held that " the purpose of the statute was fulfilled" because defendant received actual notice through his father and there was no prejudice to defendant or his insurance carrier). For this proposition, these courts appear to implicitly rely on General Statutes § 52-123, which provides that no proceeding " shall be abated . . . for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." See Oaks Condominium v. Smalls, supra, , citing Bonito v. Bernardo, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Housing Session, Docket No.