El–attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Med. Ctr.
[…] Absent any evidence to the contrary, we presume that the MEC would faithfully carry out its obligations under the Bylaws.

II

See footnote, ante, page 664.

For the guidance of the parties we also discuss appellant's next claims that the amended charges did not give him adequate notice of the misconduct with which he was charged. We do not agree. Notice of the charges sufficient to provide a reasonable opportunity to respond is basic to the common law right to a fair procedure. ( Rosenblit v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1445.) Section 809.1, subdivision (c)(1) requires that prior to a peer review hearing, the peer review body shall give the licentiate written notice stating "[t]he reasons for the final proposed action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with which the licentiate is charged." Similarly, Article VIII, section C, subdivision (7) of the Bylaws requires that the MEC state "clearly and concisely in writing the reasons for the adverse action taken or recommended, including the acts or omissions with which the member is charged and a list of the charts in question, where