El–attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Med. Ctr.
[…] Hospital asserts that, notwithstanding these provisions, the Governing Board has inherent power to select the JRC and the hearing officer. It cites no Bylaw provision giving it this authority. Instead, it argues that the MEC and the Governing Board disagreed over whether to extend or terminate appellant's staff privileges, and therefore, the Governing Board was authorized by section 809.05, subdivision (c) to take action against appellant. That section of the Business and Professions Code provides that "[i]n the event the peer review body fails to take action in response to a direction from the governing body, the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate. Such action shall . . . fully comply with the procedures and rules applicable to peer review proceedings established by [s]ections 809.1 to 809.6, inclusive." (§ 809.05, subd. (c).) Article VII, section F of the Bylaws similarly authorizes the Governing Board to initiate disciplinary action when the MEC fails to take action in response to the Governing Board's directive.