El–attar v. Hollywood Presbyterian Med. Ctr.
[…] Appellant argues that the Governing Board's selection of the hearing officer and JRC panel members deprived him of the peer review hearing to which he was entitled. We agree.

Although appellant did not explicitly object during the administrative proceedings, he challenged the Governing Board's appointment power from the beginning, as evidenced by his attempt to seek judicial intervention. Hospital does not contend that appellant has forfeited this argument, and we treat it as being properly preserved.

Section 809.2, subdivision (a) generally provides that "[t]he hearing shall be held, as determined by the peer review body, before a trier of fact, which shall be an arbitrator or arbitrators selected by a process mutually acceptable to the licentiate and the peer review body, or before a panel of unbiased individuals. . . ." While the statute does not articulate who shall appoint the hearing panel, article VIII, section C, subdivision (8) of the Bylaws does.