MDL DOCKET NO. 1845 1:07-md-1845-TWT CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:11-CV-4475-TWT
[…] B. Twyla Elander
Twyla Elander does not have a claim for physical injuries to herself. She cannot be a plaintiff in this matter asserting those claims. Also, she was not a party to the Tolling Agreement and her claims are time barred. (Tolling Agreement ¶ 2.) She is dismissed in her individual capacity.
C. Breach of Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose
The Plaintiff agrees to dismiss this claim. The claim is dismissed.
D. Negligence Per Se
Texas law applies to this claim, pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.001(2), which covers "any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury...allegedly caused by a defective product." Id. Under Texas law, negligence per se is not an independent cause of action. Reynolds v. Murphy, 188 S.W.3d 252, 267 n.20 (Tex. Ct. App. 2006); Saenz v. J.D. Rodriguez Produce & Trucking Co., No. 04-99-00867-CV, 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 8596, at *9-*10 (Tex. Ct. App. 2000); Wal-Mart Stores v.