Elaloul v. Hansen
[…] His petition has remained pending since that time.

II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), an applicant can seek judicial review of his application for naturalization in federal district court "if there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted . . ." The "examination" referred to in that statute is described in § 1446(b) and can involve, but does not necessarily involve, the taking of testimony and the issuance of subpoenas to compel testimony or documents. 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). "The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d).