E.L. v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs.
[…] Such a determination will depend on findings of fact, especially because the parties dispute the authenticity of the March 21, 2016 form. We therefore remand to the OAL and direct that it adjudicate that factual dispute. Thereafter, the DMAHS shall entertain E.L.'s request for a fair hearing on the more fully developed record.

As to E.L.'s contention that the DMAHS violated federal law by failing to transfer the fair hearing request to the OAL, we make the following brief remarks. 42 C.F.R. § 431.221(b) requires that DMAHS "not limit or interfere with the applicant's or beneficiary's freedom to make a request for a hearing." This federal regulation does not prevent individual states from placing time limitations for when applicants must file a hearing request with an agency. 42 C.F.R. § 431.221(d) states "[t]he agency must allow the applicant or beneficiary a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a hearing[]." Twenty days is a reasonable time.

Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.