03-15-2019
[…] Facts and Procedural History
On June 19, 2017, the father filed a complaint against the mother in the Lee Circuit Court. In the complaint, the father sought an adjudication of paternity of E.N.L.P. and the mother's unborn child. Regarding the unborn child, the father sought genetic testing to determine their biological relationship. The father also sought sole physical custody of both of the children, visitation for the mother, and child support from the mother. On July 20, 2017, the mother gave birth to J.T.P.G., the unborn child referenced in the father's complaint.
Section 26-17-611, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] proceeding to determine parentage may be commenced before the birth of the child, but may not be concluded until after the birth of the child."
On July 19, 2017, the mother filed a motion in the Lee Circuit Court requesting a change of venue to Houston County. On the same date, the Lee Circuit Court entered an order granting the motion.