03-15-2019
[…] On May 11, 2018, the mother filed in the .00 case a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the April 11, 2018, order. On June 20, 2018, the trial court entered an order in the .00 case denying the mother's postjudgment motion and an order in the .01 case denying the father's postjudgment motion.
On July 27, 2018, the father filed in the .00 case a notice of appeal to this court.
We note that the .00 case and the .01 case pertain to the same proceedings initiated by the father's complaint. Section 6-5-440, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."
The record, however, does not indicate that the issue was raised in the trial court.
Discussion
"A final judgment is one that completely adjudicates all matters in controversy between all the parties." Eubanks v. McCollum, 828 So.2d 935, 937 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002).