EL SERENO, LLC v. CITY OF GARLAND
[…] The City objects to evidence on which El Sereno relies in support of its summary judgment motion. The court need not address these objections because the court has not relied in its decision on any evidence to which the City objects.

In its complaint, El Sereno alleges some of its tenants are "recovering from addictions to alcohol and other controlled substances." Compl. ¶ 26. El Sereno never asserts that its FHA claims are based on the disabled status of its tenants, which under the FHA may not include substance addiction. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (defining handicap to "not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance"); but see City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 726, 729 (1995) (noting stipulation by parties that "alcoholics and drug addicts" are handicapped persons within the meaning of the FHA).