classifying the owner of an underground gas pipe-line as the dominant estate holder
[…] Furthermore, he admitted at trial that his striking of the pipeline interfered with El Paso's safe operation of the pipeline.
Under these particular circumstances, we find that Mr. Minvielle's crawfishing operation interfered with the rights granted to El Paso under the ROW agreement, whereas El Paso committed no such violation.
Irreparable Harm/Adequate Remedy
Mr. Minvielle contends that the trial court's issuance of an injunction, when El Paso made no showing of irreparable harm or injury and when it had another adequate remedy at law, was improper.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 states, in part: "An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." In other words, irreparable loss or injury must immediately threaten the party seeking injunctive relief under this article, and that party must be without any other adequate legal remedy.
Kinder v. Beauregard Electric Cooperative, Inc., 339 So.2d 891 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1976).
However, La.