Civ. A. No. 1409.
[…] Riparian rights are also claimed.
The plaintiffs rely heavily on the language in the Reclamation Act that Project water "shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated", but that provision must be construed consistently with another section of the Reclamation Act, upholding the force of State laws.
Title 43, U.S.C.A. § 372:
"Right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of the reclamation law shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right."
Title 43, U.S.C.A. § 383:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this chapter, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof."
See parallel statute: 16 U.S.C.A. § 590z — 1(b).