Civ. A. No. 1409.
[…] Riparian rights are also claimed.
The plaintiffs rely heavily on the language in the Reclamation Act that Project water "shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated", but that provision must be construed consistently with another section of the Reclamation Act, upholding the force of State laws.
Title 43, U.S.C.A. § 372:
"Right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of the reclamation law shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right."
Title 43, U.S.C.A. § 383: