1:22-CV-2600 (LTS)
[…] genocidal plan)[,] [he] could have never traced the source of [his] own pain and suffering....(Id.) Plaintiff attaches to his complaint, among other newspaper articles, articles from The New York Daily News and Metro.us, discussing the presence, on Rikers Island, of methane gas and of vermin that carry antibiotic-resistant bacteria. (ECF 2-1, at 33-34; ECF 2-2, at 3-4.)
With respect to Plaintiff's claims under Section 6972(a)(1)(B) against the City of New York and NYC Health + Hospitals, the Court assumes, for the purpose of this order, that methane gas is “solid or hazardous waste . . . [that may] pose an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” Prisco, 168 F.3d at 608. Plaintiff has not, however, alleged sufficient facts to show that either the City of New York or NYC Health + Hospitals: “(1) . . . was or is a generator or transporter of solid or hazardous waste or owner or operator of a solid or hazardous waste treatment, storage or