El Bey v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States," is an exception to the Tax Injunction Act. See Chippewa Trading Co. v. Cox, 365 F.3d 538, 544 (6th Cir. 2004). However, that exception does not apply to suits commenced by individual Indians, such as this one. See id. at 545.

Like Section 3402(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, Section 671(a)(1) of the New York Tax Law, which provides that "[e]very employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this state and making payment of any wages taxable under this article shall deduct and withhold from such wages * * * a tax * * *," imposes upon employers a mandatory duty to withhold state income tax from an employee's wages.