El Bey v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] See, e.g. U.S. v. Willie, 941 F.2d 1384, 1400 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding that income "earned by way of employment in places far from the Indian reservation and * * * not derived in any way from Indian trust lands * * * is subject to taxation * * *.")

Furthermore, Section 675 of the New York Tax Law provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer required to deduct and withhold tax under this article is hereby liable for such tax. * * * No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any moneys deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the tax commission in compliance or in intended compliance with this article." Thus, like Section 3403 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, Section 675 of the New York Tax Law "protects employers from suits by employees seeking to hold them liable for sums collected and turned over to the state." Karas, 2007 WL 20507, at * 4; see also Sierra v.