El Bey v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] United States, 792 F.2d 849, 852 n. 1 (9th Cir. 1986) ("The reference to 'Indians not taxed' in Article I of the Constitution recognizes merely that some Indians were not taxed by the states in which they resided. It does not restrain the federal government from taxing Indians."); Jourdain v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 617 F.2d 507, 509 (8th Cir. 1980) ("[C]onstitutional references to 'Indians not taxed' merely reflect the fact that some Indians were not taxed by the states in which they resided; the references do not restrain the federal government from taxing Indians.")

Section 3403 of the United States Internal Revenue Code makes an employer liable to the Internal Revenue Service "for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld" from an employee's wages, see Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243, 98 S. Ct. 1778, 56 L. Ed. 2d 251 (1978); Bright, 780 F.2d at 770, but provides that an employer "shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment."