El Bey v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Chambers v. Time Warner. Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 152-53 (2d Cir. 2002) (citing International Audiotext Network. Inc. v. American Tel. and Tel. Co., 62 F.3d 69, 72 (2d Cir. 1995)); see also DiFolco v. MSNBC Cable LLC, 622 F.3d 104, 111 (2d Cir. 2010).

2. Federal Taxes

The United States Internal Revenue Code, and regulations promulgated thereunder, "impose[] an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(a)(1); see also 26 U.S.C, § 1;26C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) ("In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the [Internal Revenue] Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.") "Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(c).