El-Bey v. Franchot
[…] Id. The Comptroller reiterated that in the absence of any documentation showing that her 2014 assessment had been erroneous, or that she was exempt from taxation, her failure to make a timely appeal within 30 days of receipt of the assessment had barred her from receiving a hearing on the matter and that the assessment was "final" and "non-appealable." Id.

On March 4, 2018, El-Bey responded, asserting that she was exempt from filing state income taxes by Maryland Tax-General Code Ann. § 10-809. ECF No. 1-3, p. 3. In support of her assertion, El-Bey quoted the following statutory language: "If an individual is not required to file an income tax return under § 10-805, § 10-806, or § 10-813 of this subtitle, the individual: (1) Is not liable for income tax, and (2) May file an income tax withheld or estimated income tax paid or a refund." Id.