Ekstrand v. Marsh
[…] Id. The determination of jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is a question of law, which we review de novo. N.J.W. v. State , 168 Wis. 2d 646, 652, 485 N.W.2d 70 (Ct. App. 1992).

¶13 Ekstrand's sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court failed to apply the correct legal standard when it determined that it did not have "home state" jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under WIS. STAT. § 822.21(1). This argument depends on the application of § 822.21(1)(a), which describes the primary way in which circuit courts of this state may exercise jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. Under subsec. (1)(a), as relevant here, a court has such jurisdiction if "[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." "Home state" means "the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." WIS. STAT. § 822.02(7). "A period of temporary absence" is part of the home state period. Id.