No. 1-17-2922
[…] [Citations.] Moreover, where there is a factual basis for a judgment, it cannot be said that the judgment is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. [Citations.]" Trapani Construction Co. v. Elliot Group, Inc., 2016 IL App (1st) 143734, ¶ 37.¶ 45 "The requisites of a partnership are that the parties must have joined together to carry on a trade or venture for their common benefit, each contributing property or services, and having a community of interest in the profits." Rizzo, 3 Ill. 2d at 299; see also 805 ILCS 206/202(a) (West 2014) (Under the Uniform Partnership Act (1997) (Act), "the association of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."). Factors the court considers in determining whether a partnership exists include "the mode in which the parties have dealt with each other, the mode in which each has, with the knowledge of the others, dealt with other people, [citation], and the use of a firm name, [citation]."