E.K.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] First, Child must be deemed abused or neglected as defined by KRS 600.020(1). KRS 625.090(1)(a). Second, termination of parental rights must be in Child's best interest. KRS 625.090(1)(c). Third, the court must also find at least one ground of parental unfitness listed in the statute. KRS 625.090(2). Father does not dispute the family court's best-interest finding. Instead, he takes issue with the family court's findings regarding the first and third prongs.

Regarding the first prong of the test, the family court found that Child was abused or neglected according to KRS 600.020(1)(a)(9). That subsection states that a child is abused or neglected when a parent "[f]ails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months[.]" There was substantial evidence in the record to support this finding.

At the time of the final hearing, Child had been committed to the cabinet for over 130 consecutive months.