E.K. v. S.C.
[…] By contrast, the father showed a willingness and ability to respond to the child's needs. He heeded the advice of medical and educational providers and provided a more stable home for the child. The evidence supported the conclusion that the father is the parent who is best able to put the complicated needs of the child first. We discern no abuse of discretion in granting the father primary physical custody and legal custody of the child. See Hunter, 463 Mass. at 494, 975 N.E.2d 857, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 31 ("The judge shall consider ‘whether or not the child's present or past living conditions adversely affect his physical, mental, moral or emotional health’ "); Macri v. Macri, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 362, 369-370, 136 N.E.3d 347 (2019) ; O'Connell v. Greenwood, 59 Mass. App.