E.J.T. v. Jefferson County
[…] Nothing in the text or context of ORS 124.135 indicates it was intended to thwart the categorical limitation of ORS 30.265(2) applicable to torts committed by public employees. Plaintiffs have offered no legislative history establishing that the legislature intended to open the door to civil actions against public employees when it enacted ORS 124.100. The “particular intent” evident in ORS 30.265(2) to bar any form of civil action against state employees except as provided in the OTCA is “paramount” to the “general intent” evident in ORS 124.135 that the remedies of ORS 124.100 are in addition to any other remedy. See ORS 174.020 (“When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”). Accordingly, ORS 124.135 does not create an exception to the limitation on civil actions permitted against public employees.
Id. at *10.