E.J.T. v. Jefferson County
[…] Sawyer for Est. of Sawyer v. Cent. Oregon Cmty. Coll., 2018 WL 2946417, at *7 (D. Or. Apr. 5, 2018), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Sawyer v. Cent. Oregon Cmty. Coll., 2018 WL 2946396 (D. Or. June 11, 2018).

Here, plaintiff asserts the “sole cause of action” provision only limits the liability of public bodies to a capped amount of money.

In J.M. v. Major, 2018 WL 7104882, (D. Or. Oct. 2, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 281299 (D. Or. Jan. 22, 2019), Judge You impliedly addressed this argument:

Finally, plaintiffs cite ORS 124.135, which states that “[t]he remedies provided by ORS 124.100 are in addition to any other remedy, civil or criminal, that may be available under any other provision of law.” They argue that, if the legislature intended for ORS 124.100 to be a “tort” within the scope of the OTCA, then ORS 124.135 conflicts with ORS 30.265(2), which states that the “sole cause of action for a tort” committed by public employees acting within the scope of their employment is an action