Ejonga v. Sinclair
[…] Dkt. #53 at 7-8. Plaintiff relies on a line of cases that affirm the public's right to access government records. See Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555 (1980) (right of public access to criminal trial); Spokane Rsch. & Def. Fund v. City of Spokane, 155 Wash. 2d 89, 100, 117 P.3d 1117, 1123 (2005) (journalist's right of access to city records); Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wash. 2d 123, 580 P.2d 246 (1978) (newspaper's right to access county records). Plaintiff also relies on RCW 42.17.010, recodified as 42.17A.001, which provides that "full access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society." RCW 42.17A.001(11). These authorities are inapposite here, given that Plaintiff is a prisoner in DOC custody.