applying this test for an age discrimination claim in an employment context where there is direct evidence of discrimination
[…] The Court clarified that the police reports might be admissible if properly authenticated and within a recognized hearsay exception, but that internal incident reports produced by the security company during discovery did not require authentication, particularly where the defendant did not deny the authenticity of the records.
The L.A.C. court cited to Lutsky v. Blue Cross Hospital Service, Inc. , 695 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Mo. banc 1985), which relied on Rule 55.23. Although Rule 55.23 was repealed in 2018, the rule contained wording nearly identical to Section 509.240, RSMo 2016, which is still in effect and states:
When any claim or counterclaim shall be founded upon any written instrument and the same shall be set up at length in the pleading or a copy attached thereto as an exhibit, the execution of such instrument shall be deemed confessed unless the party charged to have executed the same shall specifically deny the execution thereof.