Civil Action 3:20-cv-12-RGJ
[…] d. Fraud
1. Claims against Wells Fargo and PNC
Plaintiff alleges fraud against Wells Fargo, Marilyn, and PNC. The applicable statute of limitations for a fraud claim under Kentucky law is five years under KRS 413.120(11) (“An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”). A claim for fraud accrues when it is discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence. Louisville Tr. Co. v. Johns-Manville Prods. Corp., 580 S.W.2d 497, 501 (Ky. 1979). But under the statute of repose, KRS 413.130(3), an action for fraud must be commenced within 10 years of the fraud being perpetrated regardless of the discovery date. KRS 413.130(3) (“In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake . . . the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud”). The U.S. Supreme Court “repeatedly has stated in broad terms that statutes of repose are not subject to equitable tolling.” California Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. ANZ Sec., Inc., 137 S.Ct. 2042, 2050-51 (2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted); see also CTS Corp. v.