Civil Action 3:20-cv-12-RGJ
[…] First of Am. Bank-Wayne, 973 F.2d 1284, 1287 (6th Cir. 1992) (“Generally, if the federal claims are dismissed before trial the state claims should be dismissed as well.” (internal citations omitted)). Accordingly, the Court's analysis continues with the rest of the issues set forth in Wells Fargo's, Marilyn's, and PNC's motions for summary judgment.
d. Fraud
1. Claims against Wells Fargo and PNC
Plaintiff alleges fraud against Wells Fargo, Marilyn, and PNC. The applicable statute of limitations for a fraud claim under Kentucky law is five years under KRS 413.120(11) (“An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.”). A claim for fraud accrues when it is discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence. Louisville Tr. Co. v. Johns-Manville Prods. Corp., 580 S.W.2d 497, 501 (Ky. 1979).