Eisenstock v. Talcott Resolution Life, Inc.
[…] John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 276 Mass. 146, 149 (1931) (explaining that “[t]he continuance of the defendant's obligation under the policy, . . . according to its terms, was conditional upon the payment of premiums as provided therein” (citation omitted)); see Mass. Gen. L. c. 175, § 132 (11) (requiring life insurance contracts to “contain[] in substance the following: . . . [a] provision that the holder of a policy shall be entitled to have the policy reinstated at any time within three years from the date of default, . . . upon the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and the payment of all overdue premiums and any other indebtedness to the company upon said policy, . . .”). As to Count I, therefore, judgment on the pleadings in favor of Talcott is not warranted.

B. Declaratory Judgment (Count I)