8:21-cv-229-VMC-TGW
[…] (Id. at ¶ 16); Fla. Stat. § 163.3180 (2020). This is known as concurrency. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 15). Relevant to the parties' dispute is school concurrency, which “requires school facilities to be in place concurrently with the impacts of new residential developments.” (Id. at ¶ 17). School concurrency may be applied on a districtwide or less than districtwide basis. (Id. at ¶ 18); see also Fla. Stat. § 163.3180(6)(a)(f) (providing that “local governments are encouraged . . . to apply school concurrency to a development on a districtwide basis” but noting standards for applying it on a less than districtwide basis). “School concurrency is satisfied if the developer executes a legally binding commitment to provide mitigation proportionate to the demand for public school facilities to be created by actual development of the property.” Id. at § 163.3180(6)(h)(c)(2).
When a developer agrees to make a proportionate share mitigation payment, the local government “typically . . . provide[s] impact fee credits.” (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 31).