Einsohn v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Mun. L. ("GML") § 50-e. To sustain his state law claims, Einsohn carries the burden to plead satisfaction of the notice of claim requirement. See Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1999) (failure to comply with 50-i pleading requirements necessitates a dismissal for failure to state a cause of action); see also Naples v. Stefanelli, 972 F. Supp. 2d 373, 390 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (dismissing state-law claims for failure to allege that a notice of claim was filed prior to the commencement of the action).

While the two § 50-h hearing notices are not referenced, they, too, are procedurally integral to Einsohn's ability to pursue his state law claims, and thus, they are incorporated in the pleading. Pursuant to GML § 50-h, "[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city . . . or school district . . . [the] school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of injuries or damages for which [the] claim is made . . . ." GML § 50-h(1). When a demand for a § 50-h hearing has been served upon a claimant, "no action shall be commenced" until the claimant has complied with the demand. GML § 50-h(5).