TC-MD 101235D.
[…] He testified that he "raised hay" to allow the land "to sweeten up" before planting grapes, stating it was "a long slow process." Eimstad testified that "five or six acres intentionally laid fallow from 2009 into 2010" to improve the soil by "disking the hay into the land" rather than "cutting the hay." He also testified that the land was "fallow for two years," from the end of summer 2009, when he "smoothed out the grass" that he "let grow," until the end of 2010, when he "filled it in to seed it." Nasset cited ORS 308A.056(3)(b), stating that "[l]and lying fallow for one year as a normal and regular requirement of good agricultural husbandry" is the current employment of land for farm use. (Def's Ex 2.) Eimstad testified that he is "still working to get the land in shape for an orchard."
Eimstad testified that one year he was "approached by his neighbor who asked to buy 10 bales of hay."