TC-MD 101235D.
[…] The statute focuses on the current use of the land. See ORS 308A.056(1). In addition, the land must be used for qualifying farming activities. See ORS 308A.056(1)(a)-(h). To date, Plaintiffs have raised and harvested a crop. Eimstad's testimony was contradictory with respect to how long the land laid fallow. Eimstad first testified that the subject property laid fallow for more than a year and then later testified that the subject property lay fallow for a year. ORS 308A.056(3) provides that "land is currently employed for farm use if the land is * * * lying fallow for one year as a normal and regular requirement of good agricultural husbandry[.]" There is no evidence showing the exact time period that the subject property laid fallow and the reason that the subject property did lay fallow. In addition, Plaintiffs offered no evidence about the number of bee hives and the extent of that activity.