TC-MD 101235D.
[…] Id. From 2007 through summer 2009, Plaintiffs' land was seeded and hay was grown and stored primarily for consumption by Plaintiffs' horses. Plaintiffs also contend that there "were bees" on the subject property and Plaintiffs sold "five or ten pounds of honey to various people." Eimstad's testimony focused on his "intent" to operate a vineyard and raise other berry crops that would provide an income sufficient to recover his investment and make a profit. Future usage of Plaintiffs' land, however, is "largely irrelevant" to the farm use analysis. Id.
ORS 308A.056(1), provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) As used in ORS 308A.050 to 308A. 128, `farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by:
"(a) Raising, harvesting and selling crops;
"(b) Feeding, breeding, managing or selling livestock, poultry, fur-bearing animals or honeybees or the produce thereof;
"(g) Preparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing or otherwise, the products or by-products raised for human or animal use on land described in this section; or