Argued September 16, 1998.
[…] When presented with a challenge to an order granting summary judgment, we view the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, resolving all doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact against the moving party. Concerning questions of law, our scope of review is plenary. We are not bound by the trial court's conclusions of law; instead, we may draw our own inferences and reach our own conclusions.
Borden, Inc. v. Advent Ink Co., 701 A.2d 255, 258 (Pa.Super. 1997) (citations omitted), appeal denied, 1998 Pa. LEXIS 1508 (Pa. July 7, 1998).
Section 455.604(a)(12) makes unlawful "[a]ccepting a commission or any valuable consideration by a salesperson or associate broker for the performance of any acts specified in this act, from any person, except a licensed real estate broker with whom he is affiliated." Appellant contends that the statute was not intended to apply to cases such as this where the suit is not against a prospective seller or prospective buyer, but rather against another salesperson. Appellant offers no support for his contention.