Case No. CL- 2010-11285
[…] The Notice of Violation served on Martinez bears a Sheriff's stamp that shows a Deputy Sheriff served the Notice of Violation by posting on April 7, 2010. Martinez cannot rebut the presumption of service that is established by the Sheriffs stamp that shows the return of service of the Notice. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-326 ("No return shall be conclusive proof as to service of process. The return of a sheriff shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated").
II. Martinez Has Failed To Appeal The Notice Of Violation.
Martinez admits that she has not appealed the Notice of Violation to the BZA. She claims that because the time in which to appeal was erroneously stated, the Notice of Violation is null and void and no appeal period has begun to run.