Case No. CL- 2010-11285
[…] His authority shall include (i) ordering in writing the remedying of any condition found in violation of the ordinance; (ii) insuring compliance with the ordinance, bringing legal action, including injunction, abatement, or other appropriate action or proceeding subject to appeal pursuant to § 15.2-2311; and (hi) in specific cases, making findings of fact and, with concurrence of the attorney for the governing body, conclusions of law regarding determinations of rights accruing under § 15.2-2307 or subsection C of § 15.2-2311.Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2208(A) states: "Any violation or attempted violation of this chapter, or of any regulation adopted hereunder may be restrained, corrected, or abated as the case may be by injunction or other appropriate proceeding."
All that is required by the Zoning Administrator is proof of a violation. A Notice of Violation was issued to Martinez on April 7, 2010. It was not appealed. That results in Martinez being in violation of a zoning ordinance as "a thing decided." See Gwinn v.