Case No. CL- 2010-11285
[…] Neither showing is required, though, when a statute or ordinance expressly empowers a court to grant injunctive relief against its violation. Ticonderoga Farms, Inc. v. County of Loudoun, 242 Va. 170, 176, 409 S.E.2d 446, 449 (1991). In such a case, "[a]ll that is required is proof that the statute or regulation has been violated." Va. B. SPCA v. S. Hampton Rds., 229 Va. 349, 354, 329 S.E.2d 10, 13 (1985); Carbaugh v. Solem, 225 Va. 310, 315, 302 S.E.2d 33, 35 (1983).
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2286(A)(4) states: A zoning ordinance may include, among other things, reasonable regulations and provisions as to any or all of the following matters: (4) For the administration and enforcement of the ordinance including the appointment or designation of a zoning administrator who may also hold another office in the locality.