Case No. CL- 2010-11285
[…] In considering the motion, the court is required to draw all inferences in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, as the non-moving party, unless such inferences would be "strained, forced, or contrary to reason." Stone v. General Motors Corp., 249 Va. 520, 522, 457 S.E.2d 51, 53 (1995), quoting Bloodworth v. Ellis, 221 Va. 18, 23, 267 S.E.2d 96, 101 (1980).
I. The Notice Of Violation Was Properly Served.
The Notice of Violation was served on Martinez pursuant to authority granted by the General Assembly in Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2311(A), which states in relevant part:
A written notice of a zoning violation or a written order of the zoning administrator that includes such statement sent by registered or certified mail to, or posted at, the last known address of the property owner as shown on the current real estate tax assessment books or current real estate tax assessment records shall be deemed sufficient notice to the property owner and shall satisfy the notice requirements of this section.(emphasis added).