Civil Action No. 19-cv-02861-CMA-SKC
[…] B. DEFAULT JUDGMENT
It is manifest from the record that Defendant has defaulted. Plaintiffs served Defendant via private process server on October 21, 2019. (Doc. ## 6, 6-1.) Defendant has nevertheless failed to answer or otherwise respond to the Complaint, and the time to do so has expired. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a). The Clerk, therefore, properly entered a certificate of default against Defendant on November 25, 2019. (Doc. # 9.)
2. Liability
Plaintiffs seek recovery under § 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. (Doc. # 10 at 2.) Section 515 provides: "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145.
"[A]ny ERISA obligations of [Defendant] flow from the existence of recognizable contractual legal obligations." Bricklayers & Trowel Trades Int'l Pension Fund v. Denver Marble Co., No. 16-CV-02065-RM, 2019 WL 399228, at *3 (D. Colo.