Eidson v. Eidson
[…] Both the petitioner and the child remain in Missouri, and the Circuit Court of that state retains continuing exclusive jurisdiction. General Statutes §§ 46b-213q; 46b-212j (a).

I

The respondent requests that these proceedings be continued or stayed until resolution of the appeal in Missouri. This court is not required to delay registration of the order or enforcement of it to await the outcome of the second appeal. In fact it is arguable whether the court even has discretion to wait in the absence of a stay by the Missouri trial court. General Statutes § 46b-213m (a)(4) provides, in part: "A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses . . . the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal. . . ."). General Statutes § 46b-213m (c) states: "If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) of this section to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order." (Emphasis added). Thus unless a stay has been issued by the Missouri court the order must be registered.

The respondent has verified that he appealed the remand order. He even submitted a copy of his Missouri attorney's appellate brief.