Eidson v. Eidson
[…] Grabka, 14 S.M.D. ___ (2000); Gagnon v. Gagnon, 13 S.M.D. 30 (1999).

This provision was added by Public Act No. 77-488. The applicable portion of General Statutes § 46b-66 provides:
"If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d."

This provision was added by Public Act No. 94-61. General Statutes § 46b-84 (b) as amended provides: "If there is an unmarried child of the marriage who has attained the age of eighteen, is a full-time high school student and resides with a parent, the parents shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities if the child is in need of maintenance until such time as such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after July 1, 1994."

This provision was added by Public Act No. 97-321. General Statutes § 46b-84 (c) as amended provides: "The court may make appropriate orders of support of any child with mental retardation, as defined in section 1-1g, or a mental disability or physical disability, as defined in subdivision (15) of section 46a-51, who resides with a parent and is principally dependent upon such parent for maintenance until such child attains the age of twenty-one.
The child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a shall not apply to orders entered under this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only in cases where the decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment is entered on or after October 1, 1997, or where the initial support orders in actions not claiming any such decree are entered on or after October 1, 1997."

III

The next issue is the validity of the petitioner's arrearage claim. The registration statement claims an arrearage of $315,296.99 as of December 2000. This total arrearage actually consists of several components.