Eidson v. Eidson
[…] Our Family Support Magistrate Division as well as our Superior Court has recognized the validity of postmajority support orders pursuant to UIFSA registration. Murphy v. Murphy, 22 Conn.L.Rptr. 71, 1998 Ct. Sup. 6080 (May 11, 1998, Tierney, J); Powell v. Powell, 1996 Ct. Sup. 4355, Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford, doc. no. IN95-0710899 (May 10, 1996, MeWeeny, J.); Grabka v. Grabka, 14 S.M.D. ___ (2000); Gagnon v. Gagnon, 13 S.M.D. 30 (1999).

This provision was added by Public Act No. 77-488. The applicable portion of General Statutes § 46b-66 provides:
"If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d."